72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Entries

PBS FYC web banner_5-9-16_V3.png

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences will announce the winners for the 72nd Primetime Emmy® Awards on Sunday, September 20, 2020 on ABC from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. For more information on the 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards, visit www.emmys.com/awards/emmys. Please see below a full list of PBS nominees and their categories. 

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Chasing the Moon”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Outstanding Main Title Design

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Chasing The Moon: Magnificent Desolation”

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Chasing The Moon: Earthrise

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Chasing The Moon: A Place Beyond The Sky

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Poison Squad”

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “McCarthy”

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Documentary of Nonfiction Special

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation”

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Terrence McNally: Every Act of Life”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Jeff Kaufman 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Asher Bingham 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special - Laura Karpman & Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) - Nathan Ruyle 

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Arwen Curry 

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Raúl Juliá: The World’s a Stage”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Ben DeJesus 

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Rothko: Pictures Must be Miraculous”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Eric Slade 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming -Margaret Andres 

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Jeff Palmer 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Nancy Novack

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Much Ado About Nothing”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special - David Horn

 

COUNTRY MUSIC A FILM BY KEN BURNS

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program - Buddy Squires 

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming - Ken Burns

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Erik Ewers, ACE

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Craig Mellish, ACE

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Ryan Gifford

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming - Margaret Shepardson-Legere

Outstanding Narrator - Peter Coyote

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program - Marlena Grazaslewicz, Matt Rigby, Criag Mellish, Ryan Gifford, Ira Spiegel, Dave Mast, Erik Ewers, Margaret Shepardson-Legere

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program - Dominick Tavella, Chris Chae

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming - Dayton Duncan

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series - Ken Burns, Dayton Duncan, Julie Dunfey

 

INDEPENDENT LENS “One Child Nation”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking 

 

SANDITON ON MASTERPIECE 

Outstanding Limited Series

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, Or Dramatic Special - Andrew Davies

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special - Olly Blackburn

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie - David Raedeker

Casting for a limited series or movie - Jill Trevellick

Production design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program - Grant Montgomery and team 

Hairstyling for a single-camera series - Helen Tucker and team 

Period Costumes - Sam Perry and team 

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special - Ruth Barrett

Main Title Design - Peter Anderson Studio

Lead Actor - Theo James (Sidney Parker)

Lead Actress - Rose Williams ( Charlotte Heywood)

Supporting Actress - Crystal Clarke (Miss Lambe)

 

WORLD ON FIRE ON MASTERPIECE 

Outstanding Drama Series

Lead Actress/Actor - Jonah Hauer-King (Harry Chase), Zofia Wichlacz (Kasia Tomaszeski), Julia Brown (Louis Bennett)

Supporting Actress/Actor - Helen Hunt (Nancy Campbell), Lesley Manville (Robina Chase), Sean Bean (douglas Bennett)

Directing for a For a Drama Series - Adam Smith

Writing for a Drama Series - Peter Bowker

Cinematography for a Drama Series - Suzie Lavelle ISC BSC

Casting for a Drama Series - VIctor Jenkins CDG

Production Design for a Narrative period or Fantasy Program - Paul Spriggs and team

Period Costumes - Nic Ede and team

Music Composition for a Drama Series - Dan Jones 

Main Title Design - HUGE Designs

 

POLDARK (Season 5) ON MASTERPIECE

Outstanding Drama series

Lead Actor - Aidan Turner ( Ross Poldark)

Lead Actress - Elanor Tomlison (Demelza Poldark)

Supporting Actor - Jack Farthing ( George Warleggan)

 

THE DURRELLS IN CORFU (Season 4) ON MASTERPIECE

Outstanding Drama Series

Lead Actress - Keeley Hawes (Louisa Durrell)