71st Annual Primetime Emmy Entries

PBS FYC web banner_5-9-16_V3.png

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences will announce the winners for the 71st Primetime Emmy® Awards on Sunday, September 22, 2019 on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. For more information on the 71st Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards, visit www.emmys.com/awards/emmys. Please see below a full list of PBS nominees and their categories. 

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “The Circus: Part One”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Narrator

Outstanding Commercial

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “The Eugenics Crusade”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “The Swamp”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media

 

AMERICAN MASTERS

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Basquiat: Rage to Riches”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Decoding Watson”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series of Special

 

AMERICAN MASTERS "Everybody Knows... Elizabeth Murray"

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Garry Winogrand: All things are Photographable”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series of Special

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta be Me”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Ted Williams: The Greatest Hitter Who Ever Lived”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Wyeth”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming – Glenn Holsten

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program – Phil Bradshaw

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) – Mark Schultz

 

AMERICAN MASTERS “Charley Pride: I’m Just Me”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming – Barbara Hall

 

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Harold Prince: The Director’s Life”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Cleveland Orchestra Centennial Celebration”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Orphée et Eurydice from Lyric Opera of Chicago”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

 

GREAT PERFORMANCES “GRAMMY Music Legends 2018”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

 

LES MISÉRABLES ON MASTERPIECE

Outstanding Limited Series

Outstanding Lead Actor

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Outstanding Supporting Actor

 

MRS.WILSON ON MASTERPIECE

Outstanding Limited Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in A Limited Series

 

NO PASSPORT REQUIRED, SEASON 1 

Outstanding Informational Series or Special